Ref:
Date:
Location:
Photographer:

News

The news items etc from the Club...
Club Competition Winners 2018
Club Competition Winners 2018









(from left to right)
John Gilmore, Winner of the Mono Print Competition
Nan Caldwell, Winner of the Annual Print Competition
Rab Taylor, Winner of the Annual Image, the Print League & Set Image (Architecture) Competitions
Laurie Blair, Winner of the Tom Moore Trophy Competition
Alf Wilkinson, Winner of the Image League Competition




March 27th - Annual Image Competition 2017-2018

Competition Winners
1st Place - Road to Sheildaig, Rab Taylor
Joint 2nd Place - Swoop, Alf Wilkinson
Joint 2nd Place - sea thistles blue vase, Nan Caldwell
Highly Commended - Flash in the Pan, Rab Taylor
Highly Commended - Daybreak, John Gilmore
Highly Commended - No Zebra crossing here, Jack Morrison
Commended - Duncryne, Tom Brownlie
Commended - Poolewe sunrise, Nan Caldwell
Commended - Loch Achtriochtan Glencoe, Laurie Blair
Commended - New life, Gordon Hendry

Road to Sheildaig
sea thistles blue vase
Swoop









February 20th - Tom Moore Image Competition 2017-2018

Competition Winners
1st - Loch Achtriochtan, Glencoe, Laurie Blair
2nd - Stirling in the snow, Jack Morrison
3rd - Glamaig and the Red Cuillin, Gordon Hendry

Loch Achtriochtan, Glencoe
Stirling in the snow
Glamaig and the Red Cuillin









February 13th - Inter-club Competition - Clydebank CC vs Milngavie & Bearsden CC vs Hub-Singer CC
Judge:Libby Smith

Unfortunately we failed to retain the trophy this year and came second. Congratulations goes to Milngavie & Bearsden.
The consolation is that we were joint 1st in both the print and image sections, but our overall points were not enough, always next year.


January 23rd - Third Image League Competition 2017-2018

Competition Winners
1st - Flash in the Pan, Rab Taylor
2nd - dad and me, Nan Cladwell
3rd - SS Maheno, Laurie Blair

Flash in the Pan
dad and me
SS Maheno









January 16th - Third Print League Competition 2017-2018

Competition Winners
1st - sea thistles blue vase, Nan Caldwell
2nd - Mittagessen, Rab Taylor
3rd - Buachaille Etive Mor, John Gilmore

sea thistles blue vase
Mittagessen
Buachaille Etive Mor









December 5th - Set Subject "Architecture" Competition 2017-2018

Competition Winners
1st - Briggait Fish Market, Rab Taylor
2nd - Leisure Centre, David Penman
3rd - Palace of Arts Valencia, Jack Morrison

Briggait Fish Market
Leisure Centre
Palace of Arts Valencia












Competition with Gryffe CC
Happy to say we won the annual friendly print competition with Gryffe CC. Thanks to everyone who contributed prints. And thanks to Gryffe CC for their wonderful hospitality.


November 28th - 2nd Image League Competition

Competition Winners
1st - Battling Birds, Alf Wilkinson
2nd - Glamaig and the Red Cuillin, Gordon Hendry
Joint 3rd - Jo Konta, Gordon Hendry
Joint 3rd - Bluebell, John Gilmore
Joint 3rd - Landing Awash, John Gilmorey
Joint 3rd - Male Mallard Duck, John Gilmore

Battling birds
Glamaig and the Red Cuillin
Jo Konta
Bluebell
Landing Awash
Male Mallard Duck
















October 24th - 1st Image League Competition

Competition Winners
Joint 1st - Achray castle, Jack Morrison
Joint 1st - Willow Warbler, Alf Wilkinson
Joint 2nd - Road to Sheildaig, Rab Taylor
Joint 2nd - This is My Better Side, Gordon Campbell
Joint 3rd - Late winter, Glencoe, Gordon Hendry
Joint 3rd - Apostle sunset, Laurie Blair

Achray castle
Willow Warbler
Road to Sheildaig
This is My Better Side
Late winter, Glencoe
Apostle sunset













April 25th - Presentation of Prizes and Social Night

Club Competition Winners 2017
Club-Competition-Winners-2017








Rab Taylor, Winner of the Annual Print Competition
Winner-of-the-Annual-Print-Competition-2017


Jack Morrison, Winner of the Monthly Print Competition
Winner-of-the-Monthly-Print-Competition-2017


Alan MacPherson, Winner of the Annual Image Competition
Winner-of-the-Annual-Image-Competition-2017









Jack Morrison, Winner Set Image Competition
Winner-Set-Image-Competition-2017


Jack Morrison, Winner of the Mono Image Competition
Winner-of-the-Mono-Image-Competition-2017


Rab Taylor, Winner of the Monthly Image Competition
Winner-of-the-Monthly-Image-Competition-2017


Rab Taylor, Winner of the Tom Moore Trophy Competition
Winner-of-the-Tom-Moore-Trophy-Competition-2017












11th April 2017 Annual Print Competition 2016-2017 Winners
1st Place – Mother Glasgow, Rab Taylor
2nd Place - Into the Light, Jack Morrison
Joint 3rd Place - The Turning of the Tide, John Gilmore
Joint 3rd Place - Autumn Morning Loch Achray, Jack Morrison
Highly Commended - Croation Sunset, Laurie Blair
Highly Commended - My Pal , Gordon Campbell
Highly Commended - St Marys Mortehoe Devon, Rab Taylor
Highly Commended - Urban University, Rab Taylor
Commended - Chillin in the Autumn Sun, Rab Taylor
Commended - Mediterranean Sunset, Gordon Campbell
Commended - The Land Wears its Winter Coat, John Gilmore
Commended - Wheels, Maura Graham

4th April 2017 Annual Image Competition 2016-2017 Winners
1st Place – Old Style Photography by Alan MacPherson
Joint 2nd Place - Playing Otters, Alex MacPherson
Joint 2nd Place - Goldfinch, Alf Wilkinson
Joint 3rd Place - Chillin in the Autumn Sun, Rab Taylor
Joint 3rd Place - Crane, Alan MacPherson

24th January Tom Moore Competition - Scottish Scenes
Winner - Rab Taylor

10th January 3rd Monthly Print Competition Winners
1st - Rab Taylor
2nd - Nan Caldwell
3rd - Rab Taylor

6th December 3rd Monthly Image Competition Winners
1st - Chillin in the Autumn sun by Rab Taylor
2nd - On Mam Tor by Gordon Hendry
3rd - Just Chillin by Chic Brogan

8th November 2nd Monthly Print Competition Winners
1st - Rab Taylor
2nd - Rab Taylor
3rd - Laurie Blair

1st November 2nd Monthly Image Competition Winners
1st - Thames Skyline by Gordon Hendry
2nd - Gladioli by David Penman
3rd - Falls, River Etive by Gordon Hendry

18th October 1st Monthly Print Competition Winners
1st - Jack Morrison
2nd - Nan Caldwell
3rd - Alan MacPherson

11th October Set Subject Competition Winners
1st - Jack Morrison
2nd - Gordon Hendry
3rd - Gordon Hendry
4th - Nan Caldwell
5th - Emma Scott
6th - Jack Morrison
7th - Laurie Blair
8th - Nan Caldwell
9th - Alan MacPherson
10th - Nan Cladwell

4th October Black & White Print Competition Winners
1st - Into the Light by Jack Morrison
2nd - Knapps Loch by David Penman
3rd - Plitvice Waterfalls by Laurie Blaire

27th September 1st Monthly Image Competition Winners
Joint 1st - The Wall by Ian McDougall
Joint 1st - I'm the Mother - Rab Taylor
2nd - Maryhill Dock by Ian McDougall
Joint 3rd - Sunrise Reflection by David Penman
Joint 3rd - Croatian Sunset by Laurie Blair
Joint 3rd - Performer by Rab Taylor